The Actor: Naveen Andrews

    Contribute to this page!

    Click EasyEdit to add what you know about Naveen.
    _________________

    The Actor: Naveen Andrews - The Hatch
    Nickname: Navi

    Born: January 17, 1969

    Hails from: London, England

    Pre-Lost signature role: Longhaired bomb detonation expert in The English Patient

    Fun facts: Despite professing distaste for Bollywood films, he appeared (singing and dancing!) in Bride and Prejudice. Had a child with his school teacher.

    Quote:
    On shooting Kama Sutra in India, Naveen, who is now an ex-addict says, “It was my Rolling Stones 1972 tour. I was on everything. In India, the heroin is pure.'' (EW)

    Education: Attended Guildhall School of Music and Drama (during the same time as Ewan McGregor and David Thewlis)

    Dating:
    Barbara Hershey, who is 21 years his senior. Naveen has been known to say he loves older women!

    Filmography:
    • (2007) Planet Terror -- Abby
    • (2006) Provoked -- Deepak Ahluwalia
    • (2006) The Ten Commandments (TV mini-series) -- Menerith
    • (2004) Bride & Prejudice -- Balraj Bingley
    • (2003) Easy -- John
    • (2003) Future Tense (TV)
    • (2002) Rollerball -- Sanjay
    • (2000) The Chippendales Murder (TV) -- Steve Banerjee
    • (2000) Blessed Thou Art -- William
    • (1999) Drowning on Dry Land -- Darshan
    • (1998) Mighty Joe Young -- Pindi
    • (1998) Boombay Boys -- Krishna "Kris" Sahani
    • (1998) My Own Country (TV) -- Dr. Abraham Verghese
    • (1997) True Love and Chaos -- Hanif
    • (1996) The English Patient -- Kip
    • (1996) Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love -- Raj Singh
    • (1996) The Peacock Spring (TV) -- Ravi Battacharya
    • (1993) The Buddha of Suburbia (TV mini-series) -- Karim Amir
    • (1992) Wild West -- Zach
    • (1992) Double Vision -- Jimmy
    • (1991) London Kills Me -- Bike

    Awards/Nominations:
    • (2006) Winner -- Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Lost (Screen Actors Guild Awards)
    • (2006) Nominee -- Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Lost (Golden Globes)
    • (2006) Nominee -- Supporting Actor, Series or Miniseries for Lost (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
    • (2006) Nominee -- People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive
    • (2005) Nominee -- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Lost (Television Academy of Arts and Sciences)
    • (2005) Nominee -- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Lost (Emmy Awards)
    • (1997) Nominee -- Best Supporting Actor for The English Patient (Chlotrudis Awards)
    • (1997) Nominee -- Outsanding Performance by a Cast for The English Patient (Screen Actors Guild Awards)
    • (1993) Nominee -- Most Promising Newcomer for Wild West (Evening Standard Drama Awards)

    Websites:
    • http://www.naveen-andrews.net
    • http://cellophanesun.com/naveen
    • http://www.naveenandrews.org
    _____________________________________________________________________
    This is a wiki for the Lost TV show



    MadTija
    MadTija
    Latest page update: made by MadTija , Jun 6 2008, 8:21 PM EDT (about this update About This Update MadTija Added a film to the filmography, and a paranthes. - MadTija

    6 words added
    1 word deleted

    view changes

    - complete history)
    More Info: links to this page

    Anonymous  (Get credit for your thread)


    Started By Thread Subject Replies Last Post
    Anonymous so cool 0 Nov 26 2006, 1:34 AM EST by Anonymous
    Thread started: Nov 26 2006, 1:34 AM EST  Watch
    naveen andrews is so cool. he is by far the most ass-kickin survivor on 'lost'!!!
    he is such a wonderful actor and hot (in a non-normal hot way).
    although i must say, it is really weird seeing him in 'bride and prejudice' and then in 'lost'
    2  out of 4 found this valuable. Do you?    
    Keyword tags: None

    Related Content

      (what's this?Related ContentThanks to keyword tags, links to related pages and threads are added to the bottom of your pages. Up to 15 links are shown, determined by matching tags and by how recently the content was updated; keeping the most current at the top. Share your feedback on .)